CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 30.015. PROVISION OF CURRENT ADDRESS OF PARTY IN CIVIL ACTION. (a) In a civil action filed in a district court, county court, statutory county court, or statutory probate court, each party or the party's attorney must provide the clerk of the court with written notice of the party's name and current residence or business address.
(b) The notice required by Subsection (a) may not be required from any party or party's attorney if such party has not appeared or answered in the civil action.
(c) The notice required by Subsection (a) must be provided at the time the party files its initial pleading with the court or not later than the seventh day after the date the clerk of the court requests the information.
(d) If the party's address changes during the course of a civil action, the party or the party's attorney must provide the clerk of the court with written notice of the party's new address.
(e) If the party or the party's attorney fails to provide the notice required by Subsection (a), the trial court may assess a fine of not more than $50.
(f) It is a defense to a fine assessed under this section that the party or the party's attorney could not reasonably obtain and provide the information required by Subsection (a).
(g) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 887, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.