CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 30.014. PLEADINGS MUST CONTAIN PARTIAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION. (a) In a civil action, including a probate or guardianship proceeding, filed in a district court, county court, statutory county court, or statutory probate court, each party or the party's attorney shall include in its initial pleading:
(1) the last three numbers of the party's driver's license number, if the party has been issued a driver's license; and
(2) the last three numbers of the party's social security number, if the party has been issued a social security number.
(b) A court may, on its own motion or the motion of a party, order that an initial pleading be amended to contain the information listed under Subsection (a) if the court determines that the pleading does not contain that information. A court may find a party in contempt if the party does not amend the pleading as ordered by the court under this subsection.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 143 (S.B. 699), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 521 (S.B. 626), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 576 (S.B. 615), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.