CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 4.05. JURISDICTION OF DISTRICT COURTS. District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1585, ch. 303, Sec. 5, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.