CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 4.07. JURISDICTION OF COUNTY COURTS. The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 108, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.