CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 4.15. MAY SIT AT ANY TIME. Justice courts and corporation courts may sit at any time to try criminal cases over which they have jurisdiction. Any case in which a fine may be assessed shall be tried in accordance with the rules of evidence and this Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.