CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 4.06. WHEN FELONY INCLUDES MISDEMEANOR. Upon the trial of a felony case, the court shall hear and determine the case as to any grade of offense included in the indictment, whether the proof shows a felony or a misdemeanor.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.