CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 45.301. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Charge" means a formal or informal allegation of an offense, including a citation, written promise to appear, complaint, or pending complaint.
(2) "Child" has the meaning assigned by Article 45.058(h).
(3) "Court" means a justice court, municipal court, or other court subject to this chapter.
(4) "Diversion" means an intervention strategy that redirects a child from formal criminal prosecution and holds the child accountable for the child's actions. The term includes diversion under Article 45.309 or 45.310.
(5) "Offense" means a misdemeanor punishable by fine only, other than a traffic offense.
(6) "Parent" has the meaning assigned by Article 45.057(a).
(7) "Service provider" means a governmental agency, political subdivision, open-enrollment charter school, nonprofit organization, or other entity that provides services to children or families.
(8) "Youth diversion plan" means a plan adopted under Article 45.306.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 525 (H.B. 3186), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2024.