CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 45.056. JUVENILE CASE MANAGERS. (a) On approval of the commissioners court, city council, school district board of trustees, juvenile board, or other appropriate authority, a county court, justice court, municipal court, school district, juvenile probation department, or other appropriate governmental entity may:
(1) employ a juvenile case manager or contract for a juvenile case manager to provide services in cases involving:
(A) youth diversion under Subchapter E;
(B) children who are before a court consistent with the court's statutory powers; or
(C) children who are referred to a court by a school administrator or designee for misconduct that would otherwise be within the court's statutory powers prior to a case being filed, with the consent of the juvenile and the juvenile's parents or guardians;
(2) employ or contract for the services of one or more juvenile case managers who:
(A) shall assist the court in administering the court's juvenile docket and in supervising the court's orders in juvenile cases; and
(B) may provide:
(i) prevention services to a child considered at risk of entering the juvenile justice system; and
(ii) youth diversion services to juveniles engaged in misconduct before cases are filed, excluding traffic offenses; or
(3) agree in accordance with Chapter 791, Government Code, with any appropriate governmental entity to jointly employ a juvenile case manager, jointly contract for juvenile case manager services, or jointly contribute to the costs of a juvenile case manager or juvenile case manager services described by Subdivisions (1) and (2).
(b) A local entity may apply or more than one local entity may jointly apply to the criminal justice division of the governor's office for reimbursement of all or part of the costs of employing one or more juvenile case managers or contracting for juvenile case manager services from funds appropriated to the governor's office or otherwise available for purposes of youth diversion. To be eligible for reimbursement, the entity applying must present to the governor's office a comprehensive plan to reduce juvenile crimes in the entity's jurisdiction and a youth diversion plan under Article 45.306 that addresses the role of the juvenile case manager in that effort.
(c) An entity that jointly employs a juvenile case manager, jointly contracts for juvenile case manager services, or jointly contributes to the costs of a juvenile case manager or juvenile case manager services under Subsection (a)(3) employs a juvenile case manager for purposes of Chapter 102 of this code and Chapter 102, Government Code.
(d) The court or governing body may pay from the local youth diversion fund established under Section 134.156, Local Government Code:
(1) the salary and benefits of a juvenile case manager;
(2) the costs of contracting for juvenile case manager services; and
(3) the costs of training, travel, office supplies, and other necessary expenses relating to the position of the juvenile case manager and juvenile case manager services.
(e) A juvenile case manager shall give priority to cases brought under Section 25.093, Education Code, Chapter 65, Family Code, and youth diversion under Subchapter E of this chapter.
(g) A court or governmental entity under this article shall implement the rules adopted under Subsection (f).
(h) The commissioners court or governing body of the municipality that administers a local youth diversion fund under Section 134.156, Local Government Code, shall require periodic review of juvenile case managers to ensure the implementation of the rules adopted under Subsection (f).
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1514, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 949 (H.B. 1575), Sec. 34, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 868 (S.B. 61), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 868 (S.B. 61), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1055 (S.B. 209), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1098 (S.B. 1489), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.001(8), eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.002(4), eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1213 (S.B. 1419), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1407 (S.B. 393), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 4.04, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 525 (H.B. 3186), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2024.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 525 (H.B. 3186), Sec. 7, eff. January 1, 2024.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 525 (H.B. 3186), Sec. 8, eff. January 1, 2024.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Without reference to the amendment of this article, this chapter was repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.