CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 6.06. PEACE OFFICER TO PREVENT INJURY. Whenever, in the presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person is about to commit an offense against the person or property of another, including the person or property of his spouse, or injure himself, it is his duty to prevent it; and, for this purpose the peace officer may summon any number of the citizens of his county to his aid. The peace officer must use the amount of force necessary to prevent the commission of the offense, and no greater.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 366, ch. 164, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.