ESTATES CODE
Sec. 1203.101. REQUIREMENTS FOR REVOCATION OF LETTERS. Except as otherwise expressly provided by this title, letters of guardianship may be revoked only:
(1) on application; and
(2) after personal service of citation on the person whose letters are sought to be revoked requiring the person to appear and show cause why the application should not be granted.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.