ESTATES CODE
Sec. 1203.001. RESIGNATION APPLICATION. A guardian of the estate or guardian of the person who wishes to resign the guardian's trust shall file a written application with the court clerk, accompanied by:
(1) in the case of a guardian of the estate, a complete and verified exhibit and final account showing the true condition of the guardianship estate entrusted to the guardian's care; or
(2) in the case of a guardian of the person, a verified report containing the information required in the annual report required under Subchapter C, Chapter 1163, showing the condition of the ward entrusted to the guardian's care.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.