FAMILY CODE
Sec. 86.0011. DUTY TO ENTER INFORMATION INTO STATEWIDE LAW ENFORCEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM. (a) On receipt of an original or modified protective order from the clerk of the issuing court, or on receipt of information pertaining to the date of confinement or imprisonment or date of release of a person subject to the protective order, a law enforcement agency shall immediately, but not later than the next business day after the date the order or information is received, enter the information required by Section 411.042(b)(6), Government Code, into the statewide law enforcement information system maintained by the Department of Public Safety.
(b) In this section, "business day" means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 243 (S.B. 737), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 787 (H.B. 39), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 481 (H.B. 660), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2023.