GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 313.003. PUBLICATION OF NOTICE FOR LAWS PRIMARILY AFFECTING PERSONS. (a) If a resident of this state intends to apply for passage of a law that will primarily affect persons and will not directly affect a particular locality more than it will affect another, the person applying for passage must publish notice in a newspaper published in the county in which the person resides in the same manner as if the law will affect the locality.
(b) If the applicant is not a resident of this state, publication of notice in a newspaper published in Austin is sufficient.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.