GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 483.205. COMPLETION BONUS GRANT PROGRAM FOR INTERCONNECTED REACTORS. (a) The office may provide a grant under this subchapter for the costs associated with the completion of an operational advanced nuclear reactor in this state that is interconnected with the ERCOT power grid.
(b) The office, in consultation with the utility commission, by rule shall establish the amount of a grant the office will provide under this section on a per megawatt basis according to the generation capacity of the advanced nuclear reactor.
(c) The office, in consultation with the utility commission, by rule shall establish procedures for:
(1) the application for and award of a grant under this section;
(2) the administration of the grant program; and
(3) providing grants according to a tiered system based on the amount of electricity in megawatts provided to the ERCOT power grid by an advanced nuclear reactor.
Added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1067 (H.B. 14), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2025.