GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 485.024. GRANT.
Text of subsection effective until September 01, 2035
(a) Except as provided by Section 485.025, for a moving image project that is:
(1) a feature film, a television program other than a reality television program, or a visual effects project for a feature film or television program other than a reality television program with total in-state spending of:
(A) at least $250,000 but less than $1 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent of total in-state spending for the project;
(B) at least $1 million but less than $1.5 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 10 percent of total in-state spending for the project; or
(C) at least $1.5 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 25 percent of total in-state spending for the project;
(2) a digital interactive media production with total in-state spending of:
(A) at least $100,000 but less than $1 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent of total in-state spending for the project;
(B) at least $1 million but less than $1.5 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 10 percent of total in-state spending for the project; or
(C) at least $1.5 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 25 percent of total in-state spending for the project;
(3) a reality television program as defined by office rule with total in-state spending of:
(A) at least $250,000 but less than $1 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent of total in-state spending for the project; or
(B) at least $1 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 10 percent of total in-state spending for the project; or
(4) a commercial, a series of commercials, an educational or instructional video, a series of educational or instructional videos, or a visual effects project for a commercial, series of commercials, educational or instructional video, or series of educational or instructional videos with total in-state spending of:
(A) at least $100,000 but less than $1 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent of total in-state spending for the project; or
(B) at least $1 million, the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 10 percent of total in-state spending for the project.
Text of subsection effective on September 01, 2035
(a) Except as provided by Section 485.025, a grant under this subchapter may not exceed the amount established by office rule. The office shall adopt rules prescribing the method the office will use to calculate the amount of a grant under this subsection. The office shall publish a written summary of the method for determining grants before awarding a grant under this section. The method must consider at a minimum:
(1) the current and likely future effect a moving image project will have on employment, tourism, and economic activity in this state; and
(2) the amount of a production company's in-state spending for a moving image project.
(b) In calculating a grant amount under Section 485.025 or the amount of in-state spending for purposes of rules adopted under Subsection (a), the office may not include wages of persons, including an actor or director, employed in the production of a moving image project that exceed $1 million.
(c) The office may make a grant from the incentive fund or appropriated funds.
Text of subsection effective on September 01, 2035
(c) The office may only make a grant from appropriated funds.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 342 (S.B. 1142), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 260 (H.B. 1634), Sec. 6, eff. June 8, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 2 (H.B. 873), Sec. 3, eff. April 23, 2009.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1187 (S.B. 22), Sec. 2.05, eff. September 1, 2025.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1187 (S.B. 22), Sec. 3.03, eff. September 1, 2035.
Text of section effective until September 01, 2035