GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 533.008. MARKETING GUIDELINES.
(c) The executive commissioner shall adopt and publish guidelines for Medicaid managed care organizations regarding how organizations may communicate by telephone, text message, or e-mail with recipients enrolled in the organization's managed care plan using the contact information provided in a recipient's application for Medicaid benefits under Section 32.025(g)(2), Human Resources Code, including updated information provided to the organization in accordance with Section 32.025(h), Human Resources Code.
(d) In adopting the guidelines under Subsection (c) for a recipient enrolled in a Medicaid managed care organization's managed care plan who provides to the organization the recipient's contact information through any method other than the recipient's Medicaid application, the commission:
(1) must allow the organization to communicate with the recipient through any electronic means, including telephone, text message, and e-mail, regarding eligibility, enrollment, and other health care matters; and
(2) may not require the organization to submit the recipient's contact preference information to the commission.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 624 (H.B. 4), Sec. 5, eff. June 15, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 582 (H.B. 2802), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 3.01(3), eff. April 1, 2025.
Without reference to the addition of this section, this chapter was repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2025.