GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 557.022. RESTRICTIONS. (a) The name of a communist may not be printed on the ballot for any primary or general election in this state or a political subdivision of this state.
(b) A person may not hold a nonelected office or position with the state or any political subdivision of the state if:
(1) any of the compensation for the office or position comes from public funds of this state or a political subdivision of this state; and
(2) the employer or superior of the person has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is a communist.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.