This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 137.051. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Child abuse and neglect prevention" means family support services designed to prevent child abuse and neglect before the abuse or neglect occurs. The term includes child fatality prevention education programs and other activities directed at the general public to stop child abuse and neglect.
(2) "Children's trust fund" means a child abuse and neglect prevention program.
(3) "Operating fund" means the commission's child abuse and neglect prevention operating fund account.
(4) "State agency" means a board, commission, department, office, or other state agency that:
(A) is in the executive branch of the state government;
(B) was created by the constitution or a statute of this state; and
(C) has statewide jurisdiction.
(5) "Trust fund" means the commission's child abuse and neglect prevention trust fund account.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 4.208, eff. April 2, 2015.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Human Resources Code, Subchapter D, Chapter 40 by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 63, eff. September 1, 2015.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Human Resources Code, Subchapter D, Chapter 40 by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1257 (H.B. 2630), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2015.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Family Code, Subchapter B, Chapter 265 by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1033 (S.B. 24), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.