HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 192.006. SUPPLEMENTARY BIRTH CERTIFICATES. (a) A supplementary birth certificate may be filed if the person who is the subject of the certificate:
(1) becomes the child of the person's father by the subsequent marriage of the person's parents;
(2) has the person's parentage determined by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(3) is adopted under the laws of any state.
(b) An application for a supplementary birth certificate may be filed by:
(1) an adult whose status is changed; or
(2) a legal representative of the person whose status is changed.
(c) The state registrar shall require proof of the change in status that the executive commissioner by rule may prescribe.
(d) Supplementary birth certificates and applications for supplementary birth certificates shall be prepared and filed in accordance with department rules.
(e) In accordance with department rules, a supplementary birth certificate may be filed for a person whose parentage has been determined by an acknowledgment of paternity.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 57, 58, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 71, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0549, eff. April 2, 2015.