HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 489.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Investigational drug, biological product, or device" means a drug, biological product, or device that has successfully completed phase one of a clinical trial but has not yet been approved for general use by the United States Food and Drug Administration and remains under investigation in the clinical trial.
(2) "Terminal illness" means an advanced stage of a disease with an unfavorable prognosis that, without life-sustaining procedures, will soon result in death or a state of permanent unconsciousness from which recovery is unlikely.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 502 (H.B. 21), Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 2015.
SUBCHAPTER B. ACCESS TO INVESTIGATIONAL DRUGS, BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS, AND DEVICES FOR PATIENTS WITH TERMINAL ILLNESSES