HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 87.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Birth defect" means a physical or mental functional deficit or impairment in a human embryo, fetus, or newborn resulting from one or more genetic or environmental causes.
(2) "Communicable disease" has the meaning assigned by Section 81.003.
(3) Repealed by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 8.134, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
(4) "Environmental causes" means the sum total of all the conditions and elements that make up the surroundings and influence the development of an individual.
(5) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(33), eff. April 2, 2015.
(6) "Health professional" means an individual whose:
(A) vocation or profession is directly or indirectly related to the maintenance of health in another individual; and
(B) duties require a specified amount of formal education and may require a special examination, certificate, or license or membership in a regional or national association.
(7) "Health facility" includes:
(A) a general or special hospital licensed by the department under Chapter 241;
(B) a physician-owned or physician-operated clinic;
(C) a publicly or privately funded medical school;
(D) a state hospital operated by the department or a state supported living center operated by the Department of Aging and Disability Services;
(E) a genetic evaluation and counseling center;
(F) a public health clinic conducted by a local health unit, health department, or public health district organized and recognized under Chapter 121;
(G) a physician peer review organization; and
(H) another facility specified by department rule.
(8) "Midwife" has the meaning assigned by Section 203.002, Occupations Code.
(9) "Local health unit" has the meaning assigned by Section 121.004.
(10) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(33), eff. April 2, 2015.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 602, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 8.134, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.774, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0293, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1639(33), eff. April 2, 2015.