INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1367.203. EXCEPTION. This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) a plan that provides coverage:
(A) only for a specified disease or for another limited benefit;
(B) only for accidental death or dismemberment;
(C) for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a period during which an employee is absent from work because of sickness or injury;
(D) as a supplement to a liability insurance policy;
(E) for credit insurance;
(F) only for dental or vision care; or
(G) only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
(2) a small employer health benefit plan written under Chapter 1501;
(3) a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss);
(4) a workers' compensation insurance policy;
(5) medical payment insurance coverage provided under a motor vehicle insurance policy; or
(6) a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1367.202.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.040(a), eff. September 1, 2005.