INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1456.006. COMMISSIONER RULES; FORM OF DISCLOSURE. The commissioner by rule may prescribe specific requirements for the disclosure required under Section 1456.003. The form of the disclosure must be substantially as follows:
NOTICE: "ALTHOUGH HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO YOU AT A HEALTH CARE FACILITY THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE PROVIDER NETWORK USED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN, OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED AT OR THROUGH THE FACILITY BY PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THAT NETWORK. YOU MAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FEES FOR THOSE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES THAT ARE NOT PAID OR COVERED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN UNLESS BALANCE BILLING FOR THOSE SERVICES IS PROHIBITED."
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 997 (S.B. 1731), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1342 (S.B. 1264), Sec. 3.02, eff. September 1, 2019.