INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 151.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Consolidated insurance program" means a program under which a principal provides general liability insurance coverage, workers' compensation insurance coverage, or both that are incorporated into an insurance program for a single construction project or multiple construction projects.
(2) "Construction project" means construction, remodeling, maintenance, or repair of improvements to real property. The term includes the immediate construction location and areas incidental and necessary to the work as defined in the construction contract documents. A construction project under this chapter does not include a single family house, townhouse, duplex, or land development directly related thereto.
(3) "Contractor" means any person who has entered into a construction contract or a professional services contract and is enrolled in the consolidated insurance program.
(4) "Claim" includes a loss or liability for a claim, damage, expense, or governmentally imposed fine, penalty, administrative action, or other action.
(5) "Construction contract" means a contract, subcontract, or agreement, or a performance bond assuring the performance of any of the foregoing, entered into or made by an owner, architect, engineer, contractor, construction manager, subcontractor, supplier, or material or equipment lessor for the design, construction, alteration, renovation, remodeling, repair, or maintenance of, or for the furnishing of material or equipment for, a building, structure, appurtenance, or other improvement to or on public or private real property, including moving, demolition, and excavation connected with the real property. The term includes an agreement to which an architect, engineer, or contractor and an owner's lender are parties regarding an assignment of the construction contract or other modifications thereto.
(6) "Indemnitor" means a party to a construction contract that is required to provide indemnification or additional insured status to another party to the construction contract or to a third party.
(7) "Insurer" has the meaning assigned by Section 560.001.
(8) "Principal" means the person who procures the insurance policy under a consolidated insurance program.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1292 (H.B. 2093), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2012.