INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1698.051. REVIEW OF PREMIUM RATES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Individual health benefit plan" means:
(A) an individual accident and health insurance policy to which Chapter 1201 applies; or
(B) individual health maintenance organization coverage.
(2) "Small employer health benefit plan" has the meaning assigned by Section 1501.002.
(b) The commissioner by rule shall establish a process under which the commissioner reviews health benefit plan rates and rate changes for compliance with this chapter and other applicable state and federal law, including 42 U.S.C. Sections 300gg, 300gg-94, and 18032(c) and those sections' implementing regulations, including rules establishing geographic rating areas.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 877 (S.B. 1296), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.