INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1952.107. RECOVERY UNDER COLLISION OR COMBINED COVERAGE. (a) An insured who has collision coverage and uninsured or underinsured property damage liability coverage may recover under the coverage the insured chooses.
(b) If neither the collision coverage or the uninsured or underinsured property damage liability coverage is sufficient alone to cover all damage resulting from a single occurrence, the insured may recover under both coverages. If recovering under both coverages, the insured shall designate one coverage as the primary coverage and pay the deductible applicable to that coverage. The primary coverage must be exhausted before any recovery is made under the secondary coverage.
(c) If both the primary and secondary coverages are used to pay damages from a single occurrence, the insured may not be required to pay the deductible applicable to the secondary coverage when the amount of the deductible otherwise applicable to the secondary coverage is the same as or less than the amount of the deductible applicable to the primary coverage. If both coverages are used to pay damages from a single occurrence and the amount of the deductible otherwise applicable to the secondary coverage is greater than the amount of the deductible applicable to the primary coverage, the insured shall pay the difference between the amount of the two deductibles with respect to the secondary coverage.
(d) The insured may not recover under both the primary and secondary coverages more than the actual damages suffered.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.