INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1952.301. LIMITATION ON PARTS, PRODUCTS, OR REPAIR PERSONS OR FACILITIES PROHIBITED. (a) Except as provided by rules adopted by the commissioner, under an automobile insurance policy that is delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state, an insurer may not directly or indirectly limit the insurer's coverage under a policy covering damage to a motor vehicle by:
(1) specifying the brand, type, kind, age, vendor, supplier, or condition of parts or products that may be used to repair the vehicle; or
(2) limiting the beneficiary of the policy from selecting a repair person or facility to repair damage to the vehicle.
(b) In settling a liability claim by a third party against an insured for property damage claimed by the third party, an insurer may not require the third-party claimant to have repairs made by a particular repair person or facility or to use a particular brand, type, kind, age, vendor, supplier, or condition of parts or products.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.