INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1952.151. PERSONAL INJURY PROTECTION. "Personal injury protection" consists of provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy that provide for payment to the named insured in the policy, members of the insured's household, and any authorized operator or passenger of the named insured's motor vehicle, including a guest occupant, of all reasonable expenses that:
(1) arise from an accident;
(2) are incurred not later than the third anniversary of the date of the accident; and
(3) are for:
(A) necessary medical, surgical, x-ray, or dental services, including prosthetic devices, and necessary ambulance, hospital, professional nursing, or funeral services;
(B) in the case of an income producer, replacement of income lost as the result of the accident; or
(C) in the case of a person injured in the accident who was not an income or wage producer at the time of the accident, reimbursement of necessary and reasonable expenses incurred for essential services ordinarily performed by the injured person for care and maintenance of the family or family household.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.