INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 441.051. CIRCUMSTANCES CONSTITUTING INSOLVENCY OR DELINQUENCY. For the purposes of this chapter, the circumstances in which an insurer is considered insolvent, delinquent, or threatened with delinquency include circumstances in which the insurer:
(1) has required surplus, capital, or capital stock that is impaired to an extent prohibited by law;
(2) continues to write new business when the insurer does not have the surplus, capital, or capital stock that is required by law to write new business;
(3) conducts the insurer's business fraudulently; or
(4) attempts to dissolve or liquidate without first having made provisions satisfactory to the commissioner for liabilities arising from insurance policies issued by the insurer.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2007.