INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 556.154. FORM OF DISCLOSURE. (a) The disclosure required by Section 556.153 must be in substantially the following form:
"CUSTOMER DISCLOSURE
"You have applied for a loan with the depository institution. As permitted by Title 4, Finance Code, the depository institution is requiring that collateral used to secure the loan be insured to cover the amount of the loan to the extent insurance is available on the property to be insured, against the usual and customary casualty losses.
"You have the right to provide this insurance either through existing policies already owned or controlled by you or by obtaining the insurance through any insurance agent or insurer authorized to engage in business in Texas.
"The depository institution, through its own insurance agency, can also make this insurance available to you. However, federal and state laws provide that the depository institution cannot require you to obtain insurance through the depository institution, its subsidiary, an affiliate, or any particular unaffiliated third party, either as a condition to obtaining this credit or to obtain special terms or consideration.
"Insurance products sold through or in the depository institution or its affiliate or subsidiary are not insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and are not issued, guaranteed, or underwritten by the depository institution or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
"You are not required or obligated to purchase insurance from the depository institution or any subsidiary, affiliate, or particular unaffiliated third party as a condition to obtaining your loan, and your decision as to insurance agents will not affect your credit terms in any way.
____________________________________________
CustomerDate
______________________
Employee of Depository Institution"
(b) The commissioner may amend the disclosure form as necessary to comply with federal or state law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.