LABOR CODE
Sec. 51.003. GENERAL EXEMPTIONS. (a) This chapter does not apply to employment of a child:
(1) employed:
(A) in a nonhazardous occupation;
(B) under the direct supervision of the child's parent or an adult having custody of the child; and
(C) in a business or enterprise owned or operated by the parent or custodian;
(2) 11 years or older engaged in delivery of newspapers to the consumer;
(3) participating in a school-supervised and school-administered work-study program approved by the commission;
(4) employed in agriculture during a period when the child is not legally required to be attending school;
(5) employed through a rehabilitation program supervised by a county judge;
(6) engaged in nonhazardous casual employment that will not endanger the safety, health, or well-being of the child and to which the parent or adult having custody of the child has consented; or
(7) 16 years or older engaged in the direct sale of newspapers to the general public.
(b) In this section, "employment in agriculture" means engaged in producing crops or livestock and includes:
(1) cultivating and tilling the soil;
(2) producing, cultivating, growing, and harvesting an agricultural or horticultural commodity;
(3) dairying; and
(4) raising livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or poultry.
(c) For the purposes of Subsection (a)(6), the commission by rule may define nonhazardous casual employment that the commission determines is dangerous to the safety, health, or well-being of a child.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 648 (H.B. 2930), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1184 (H.B. 581), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. RESTRICTIONS ON EMPLOYMENT