LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 147.007. ENFORCEABILITY OF AGREEMENT. (a) A written agreement made under this chapter between a municipality and the meet and confer team is enforceable and binding on the municipality, the meet and confer team, firefighter employee groups, police officer employee groups, and the firefighters and police officers covered by the agreement if:
(1) the municipality's governing body ratified the agreement by a majority vote; and
(2) the agreement is ratified under Section 147.008.
(b) A state district court of the judicial district in which a majority of the population of the municipality is located has full authority and jurisdiction on the application of either party aggrieved by an action or omission of the other party when the action or omission is related to a right, duty, or obligation provided by any written agreement ratified as required by this chapter. The court may issue proper restraining orders, temporary and permanent injunctions, and any other writ, order, or process, including contempt orders, that are appropriate to enforcing any written agreement ratified as required by this chapter.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 835 (H.B. 866), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.