LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 147.004. GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AGREEMENTS, RECOGNITION, AND STRIKES. (a) A municipality may not be denied local control over the wages, salaries, rates of pay, hours of work, and other terms of employment, or other state-mandated personnel issues, if the municipality and the meet and confer team recognized under Section 147.0031 or 147.0033 as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for the covered police officers and firefighters come to a mutual agreement on any of the terms of employment. If an agreement is not reached, the state laws, local ordinances, and civil service rules remain unaffected. All agreements shall be written. Nothing in this chapter requires either party to meet and confer on any issue or reach an agreement.
(b) A municipality may meet and confer only if the meet and confer team does not advocate the illegal right to strike by public employees.
(c) Firefighters and police officers of a municipality may not engage in strikes against this state or a political subdivision of this state. A firefighter or police officer who participates in a strike forfeits all civil service rights, reemployment rights, and any other rights, benefits, or privileges the firefighter or police officer enjoys as a result of employment or prior employment.
(d) In this section, "strike" means failing to report for duty in concerted action with others, wilfully being absent from an assigned position, stopping work, abstaining from the full, faithful, and proper performance of the duties of employment, or interfering with the operation of a municipality. However, this section does not prohibit a firefighter or police officer from conferring with members of the municipal governing body about conditions, compensation, rights, privileges, or obligations of employment.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 835 (H.B. 866), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.