LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 193.008. CLASSIFICATION OF RECORDS ON MICROFILM. (a) If a county clerk or clerk of a county court chooses to maintain records on microfilm as provided by Chapter 204 and rules adopted under that chapter, the clerk shall divide the instruments received for filing, registering, or recording into seven classes for recording on microfilm.
(b) The seven classes of microfilm records are:
(1) records relating to real property, known as "Official Public Records of Real Property";
(2) records relating to receivables, chattels, and personal property, known as "Official Public Records of Personal Property and Chattels";
(3) records relating to probate matters, known as "Official Public Records of Probate Courts";
(4) records relating to county civil court matters, known as "Official Public Records of County Civil Courts";
(5) records relating to county criminal court matters, known as "Official Public Records of County Criminal Courts";
(6) records relating to matters in the commissioners court, known as "Official Public Records of Commissioners Court"; and
(7) records relating to an individual, a business entity, or a governmental agency, other than a property record or a court record, known as "Official Public Records of Governmental, Business, and Personal Matters."
(c) The clerk shall record each class of record on a separate series of rolls of microfilm or in a separate series of discrete groups of discrete microfilm images. Each roll of microfilm or separate series of groups of microfilm images is considered to be a bound volume or book.
(d) The clerk may consolidate the records described by Subsections (b)(1) and (7) into a single class known as "Official Public Records."
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 58, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.