LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 193.005. INDEXES TO OTHER RECORDS. (a) In a manner similar to that by which the index to real property records is maintained, the county clerk shall maintain an alphabetical index to all recorded instruments relating to goods, chattels, and other personal property, marriage contracts, and other instruments authorized or permitted to be recorded in the clerk's office.
(b) The clerk also shall maintain a similar index of the records of official bonds. The index for official bonds must include the names of the officers appointed, the names of the obligors on the recorded bonds, and a reference to the specific location in the records where the bonds are recorded.
(c) This section does not apply to records classified and indexed in the manner required for records on microfilm by Sections 193.008 and 193.009.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 57, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.