LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 21.026. PETITION FOR REMOVAL. (a) A proceeding for the removal of an officer is begun by filing a written petition for removal in a district court of the county in which the officer resides.
(b) Any resident of the municipality who has lived for at least six months in the municipality and who is not currently under indictment in the county in which the municipality is located may file the petition. At least one of the parties who files the petition must swear to it at or before the filing.
(c) The petition must be addressed to the district judge of the court in which it is filed. The petition must specify the grounds alleged for the removal of the officer in plain and intelligible language and must cite the time and place of the occurrence of each act alleged as a ground for removal with as much certainty as the nature of the case permits.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1567, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.