LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 21.002. REFERENCES TO MUNICIPAL GOVERNING BODY AND TO MEMBERS OF MUNICIPAL GOVERNING BODY. A reference in this code or another statute:
(1) to a member of the governing body of a municipality includes each member of that body regardless of the name, including alderman, commissioner, or council member, used by a statute, municipal charter, or municipal ordinance to refer to the member; or
(2) to the governing body of a municipality includes a municipal governing body regardless of the name, including board of aldermen, city commission, or city council, used by a statute, municipal charter, or municipal ordinance to refer to the governing body.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.