LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 243.010. ENFORCEMENT. (a) A municipality or county may sue in the district court for an injunction to prohibit the violation of a regulation adopted under this chapter.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person violates a municipal or county regulation adopted under this chapter. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 87(p), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Renumbered from Sec. 243.008 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 837, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.