LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 243.006. SCOPE OF REGULATION. (a) The location of sexually oriented businesses may be:
(1) restricted to particular areas; or
(2) prohibited within a certain distance of a school, regular place of religious worship, residential neighborhood, or other specified land use the governing body of the municipality or county finds to be inconsistent with the operation of a sexually oriented business.
(b) A municipality or county may restrict the density of sexually oriented businesses.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 837, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.