LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.155. NO WAIVER OF OTHER DEFENSES. This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 604 (H.B. 2039), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.