LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.024. COMPETITIVE PROCUREMENT PROCEDURE APPLICABLE TO CONTRACT. If a governmental entity is required by statute to award a contract for the construction, repair, or renovation of a structure, road, highway, or other improvement or addition to real property on the basis of competitive bids, and if the contract requires the expenditure of more than $50,000 from the funds of the entity, the bidding on the contract must be accomplished in the manner provided by this subchapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 749, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 757, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 115, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1266 (H.B. 987), Sec. 6, eff. June 19, 2009.