LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.907. VENDORS THAT MEET OR EXCEED AIR QUALITY STANDARDS. (a) In this section, "governmental agency" has the meaning assigned by Section 271.003.
(b) This section applies only to a contract to be performed, wholly or partly, in a nonattainment area or in an affected county, as those terms are defined by Section 386.001, Health and Safety Code.
(c) A governmental agency procuring goods or services may:
(1) give preference to goods or services of a vendor that demonstrates that the vendor meets or exceeds any state or federal environmental standards, including voluntary standards, relating to air quality; or
(2) require that a vendor demonstrate that the vendor meets or exceeds any state or federal environmental standards, including voluntary standards, relating to air quality.
(d) The preference may be given only if the cost to the governmental agency for the goods or services would not exceed 105 percent of the cost of the goods or services provided by a vendor who does not meet the standards.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1331, Sec. 20, eff. June 20, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 14.02, eff. Jan. 11, 2004; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 11, Sec. 2, eff. Oct 20, 2003.