LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.154. CONTRACTUAL ADJUDICATION PROCEDURES ENFORCEABLE. Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or engaging in alternative dispute resolution proceedings before bringing a suit or an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this subchapter or that are established by the local governmental entity and expressly incorporated into the contract or incorporated by reference are enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 604 (H.B. 2039), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.