LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.152. WAIVER OF IMMUNITY TO SUIT FOR CERTAIN CLAIMS. A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 604 (H.B. 2039), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.