LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.157. NO WAIVER OF IMMUNITY TO SUIT FOR TORT LIABILITY. This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit for a cause of action for a negligent or intentional tort.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 604 (H.B. 2039), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.