LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.027. AWARD OF CONTRACT. (a) The governmental entity is entitled to reject any and all bids.
(b) The contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, but the contract may not be awarded to a bidder who is not the lowest bidder unless before the award each lower bidder is given notice of the proposed award and is given an opportunity to appear before the governing body of the governmental entity or the designated representative of the governing body and present evidence concerning the bidder's responsibility.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.