LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.006. COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER REQUIREMENTS. (a) In entering into the contract, a municipality must comply with the requirements of Chapter 252 and a county must comply with the requirements of Subchapter C, Chapter 262. However, the municipality or county is not required to submit to a referendum the question of entering into the contract.
(b) The purchasing requirements of Section 361.426, Health and Safety Code, apply to a purchase by a governmental agency under this chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.