LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.029. CRIMINAL PENALTIES. (a) An officer or employee of a governmental entity commits an offense if the officer or employee intentionally or knowingly makes or authorizes separate, sequential, or component purchases to avoid the competitive bidding requirements of the statute that requires a contract described by Section 271.024 to be awarded on the basis of competitive bids. An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 285, Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2011.
(c) An officer or employee of a governmental entity commits an offense if the officer or employee intentionally or knowingly violates this subchapter, other than by conduct described by Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1250, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 285 (H.B. 1694), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 285 (H.B. 1694), Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2011.
SUBCHAPTER C. CERTIFICATE OF OBLIGATION ACT