LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.102. COOPERATIVE PURCHASING PROGRAM PARTICIPATION. (a) A local government may participate in a cooperative purchasing program with another local government of this state or another state or with a local cooperative organization of this state or another state.
(b) A local government that is participating in a cooperative purchasing program may sign an agreement with another participating local government or a local cooperative organization stating that the signing local government will:
(1) designate a person to act under the direction of, and on behalf of, that local government in all matters relating to the program;
(2) make payments to another participating local government or a local cooperative organization or directly to a vendor under a contract made under this subchapter, as provided in the agreement between the participating local governments or between a local government and a local cooperative organization; and
(3) be responsible for a vendor's compliance with provisions relating to the quality of items and terms of delivery, to the extent provided in the agreement between the participating local governments or between a local government and a local cooperative organization.
(c) A local government that purchases goods or services under this subchapter satisfies any state law requiring the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase of the goods or services.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 261 (S.B. 1281), Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 2015.
SUBCHAPTER G. PURCHASES FROM FEDERAL SCHEDULE SOURCES OF SUPPLY