LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.083. LOCAL GOVERNMENT PARTICIPATION. (a) A local government may participate in the purchasing program of the commission, including participation in purchases that use the reverse auction procedure, as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code, by filing with the commission a resolution adopted by the governing body of the local government requesting that the local government be allowed to participate on a voluntary basis, and to the extent the commission deems feasible, and stating that the local government will:
(1) designate an official to act for the local government in all matters relating to the program, including the purchase of items from the vendor under any contract, and that the governing body will direct the decisions of the representative;
(2) be responsible for:
(A) submitting requisitions to the commission under any contract; or
(B) electronically sending purchase orders directly to vendors, or complying with commission procedures governing a reverse auction purchase, and electronically sending to the commission reports on actual purchases made under this paragraph that provide the information and are sent at the times required by the commission;
(3) be responsible for making payment directly to the vendor; and
(4) be responsible for the vendor's compliance with all conditions of delivery and quality of the purchased item.
(b) A local government that purchases an item under a state contract or under a reverse auction procedure, as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code, sponsored by the commission satisfies any state law requiring the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase of the item.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 393, Sec. 3.07(2), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 428, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 494, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 5, eff. May 28, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 393 (H.B. 1705), Sec. 3.07(2), eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER E. STATE INTERCEPT TO INCREASE CREDIT RATING