LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.026. OPENING OF BIDS. (a) Bids may be opened only by the governing body of the governmental entity at a public meeting or by an officer or employee of the governmental entity at or in an office of the governmental entity. A bid that has been opened may not be changed for the purpose of correcting an error in the bid price.
(b) This subchapter does not change the common law right of a bidder to withdraw a bid due to a material mistake in the bid.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.