LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 271.103. FEDERAL SUPPLY SCHEDULE SOURCES. (a) A local government may purchase goods or services available under Federal supply schedules of the United States General Services Administration to the extent permitted by federal law.
(b) A local government that purchases goods or services under this subchapter satisfies any state law requiring the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase of the goods or services.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 826, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER I. ADJUDICATION OF CLAIMS ARISING UNDER WRITTEN
CONTRACTS WITH LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES