This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 9.008. REGISTRATION OF CHARTER OR AMENDMENT; EFFECT. (a) The secretary or other officer of a municipality performing functions similar to those of a secretary shall record in the secretary's or other officer's office a charter or charter amendment adopted by the voters of the municipality. If a charter or amendment is not recorded on microfilm, as may be permitted under another law, it shall be recorded in a book kept for that purpose.
(b) Recorded charters or amendments are public acts. Courts shall take judicial notice of them, and no proof is required of their provisions.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.