PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 62.026. NOTICE OF FILING. (a) In this section, "business day" means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state.
(b) Not later than one business day after the date the broker files a notice of lien, the broker shall mail a copy of the notice of lien by certified mail, return receipt requested, or registered mail to:
(1) the owner of record of the commercial real estate interest on which the lien is claimed or the owner's authorized agent; and
(2) the prospective buyer or tenant and any escrow agent named in a contract for the sale or lease of the commercial real estate interest on which the lien is claimed if:
(A) a binding written contract for the sale or lease of the commercial real estate interest is in effect between the owner and the prospective buyer or tenant in a transaction that is the basis for the commission; and
(B) the binding written contract was executed by the owner and the prospective buyer or tenant before the date the notice of lien is filed.
(c) Service of the notice under Subsection (b) is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid, and addressed to the persons entitled to receive the notice under this section.
(d) If the broker has actual knowledge of the identity of the escrow agent named in the contract for the sale or lease of the commercial real estate interest on which the broker claims a lien or of the escrow agent otherwise closing the sale or lease of the commercial real estate interest, the broker, before the first business day before the date that the sale or lease is closed on commercial real estate for which a notice of lien is filed, shall deliver a file-stamped copy or transmit a facsimile of a file-stamped copy of the notice of lien to each escrow agent at the office in which the closing of the sale or lease will occur for use during the closing of the sale or lease. The broker shall deliver the copy or transmit the facsimile directly to the individual escrow agent responsible for closing the sale or lease if the broker knows that person's name.
(e) If the escrow agent receives the notice of lien, the escrow agent and other parties to the sale or lease may not close the transaction unless the lien is released, the prospective buyer or tenant purchases or leases the property subject to the lien, the funds are held in escrow as provided by Subchapter F, or a bond is filed as provided by Subchapter G.
(f) If the broker fails to comply with this section, the notice of lien is void.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1571, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.