PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 1.101. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "Hunt" means capture, trap, take, or kill, or an attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill.
(2) "Catch" means take or kill and includes an attempt to take or kill.
(3) "Sell" means to transfer the ownership or the right of possession of an item to a person for consideration and includes a barter and an even exchange.
(4) "Wild," when used in reference to an animal, means a species, including each individual of a species, that normally lives in a state of nature and is not ordinarily domesticated. This definition does not include exotic livestock defined by Section 161.001(a)(4), Agriculture Code.
(5) "Take," except as otherwise provided by this code, means collect, hook, hunt, net, shoot, or snare, by any means or device, and includes an attempt to take or to pursue in order to take.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 378, ch. 153, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 424, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 604, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 992 (H.B. 2026), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.