PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 1.013. FENCES. This code does not prohibit or restrict the owner or occupant of land from constructing or maintaining a fence of any height on the land owned or occupied, and an owner or occupant who constructs such a fence is not liable for the restriction of the movement of wild animals by the fence. The existence of a fence does not affect the status of wild animals as property of the people of this state.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 123, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.