PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 47.052. PENALTY. (a) A person who fails to comply with or who violates a provision of Section 47.003(a) of this code commits an offense that is a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.
(b) The department may seize boats, nets, seines, trawls, or other tackle in the possession of a person violating the sections listed in Subsection (a) of this section and hold them until after the trial of the person.
(c) Violations of the above sections may also be enjoined by the attorney general by suit filed in a district court in Travis County.
(d) If it is shown at the trial of the defendant for a violation of Section 47.008, 47.016, or 47.038 of this code that he has been convicted within five years before the trial date of a violation of the section for which he is being prosecuted, on conviction he shall be punished for a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 550, ch. 260, art. 4, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1399, ch. 623, Sec. 11, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 970, ch. 229, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 827, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 723, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.