SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 1020.154. BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The establishment of the Deaf Smith County Hospital District with extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at a rate not to exceed 50 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that is subject to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes."
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 920 (H.B. 3166), Sec. 1.02, eff. April 1, 2009.