SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 3823.054. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST; ONE-TIME AFFIDAVIT. (a) Except as provided by this section:
(1) a director appointed under Section 11 may participate in all board votes and decisions; and
(2) Chapter 171, Local Government Code, governs conflicts of interest for directors.
(b) Section 171.004, Local Government Code, does not apply to the district. A director who has a substantial interest in a business or charitable entity that will receive a pecuniary benefit from a board action shall file a one-time affidavit declaring the interest. An additional affidavit is not required if the director's interest changes. After the affidavit is filed with the board secretary, the director may participate in a discussion or vote on that action if:
(1) a majority of the directors have a similar interest in the same entity; or
(2) all other similar business or charitable entities in the district will receive a similar pecuniary benefit.
(c) A director who is also an officer or employee of a public entity may not participate in the discussion of or vote on a matter regarding a contract with that public entity.
(d) For purposes of this section, a director has a substantial interest in a charitable entity in the same manner that a person would have a substantial interest in a business entity under Section 171.002, Local Government Code.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 729 (H.B. 2019), Sec. 1.03, eff. April 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER C. POWERS AND DUTIES