SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 3871.101. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The district has the powers and duties provided by this chapter and by:
(1) the general laws relating to conservation and reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code;
(2) Chapter 441, Transportation Code, except that:
(A) the district may exercise any power granted by this chapter without regard to any provision or requirement of or procedure prescribed by Chapter 441, Transportation Code; and
(B) the district may not build or operate a toll road;
(3) Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code, in the same manner as a municipality or a county;
(4) Chapter 1371, Government Code;
(5) Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and
(6) Chapter 311, Tax Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1067 (H.B. 4720), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.