TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 131.014. CONSTRUCTION OF RAILWAY ALONG OR OVER WATERWAY OR INFRASTRUCTURE. (a) A corporation described by Section 131.012 may construct its railway along, across, or over any stream, water course, bay, navigable water, arm of the sea, street, highway, steam railway, turnpike, or canal located in the route of its electric railway.
(b) The corporation may erect and operate a bridge, tram, trestle, or causeway, over, along, or across any stream, water course, bay, navigable water, arm of the sea, street, highway, turnpike, or canal described by Subsection (a).
(c) A bridge or other structure described by Subsection (b) may not be erected so as to unnecessarily or unreasonably prevent the navigation of the stream, water course, bay, arm of the sea, or navigable water.
(d) This section does not authorize the construction of an electric railway on or across a street, alley, square, or property of a municipality without the consent of the governing body of the municipality.
(e) Before constructing an electric railway along or on a highway, turnpike, or canal, an interurban electric railway company must obtain the consent of the authority having jurisdiction over the highway, turnpike, or canal.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 1540), Sec. 2.03, eff. April 1, 2011.