TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 131.012. EMINENT DOMAIN. A corporation chartered for the purpose of constructing, acquiring, maintaining, or operating lines of electric railway between municipalities in this state for the transportation of freight, passengers, or both freight and passengers may:
(1) exercise the power of eminent domain with all the rights and powers granted by law to a railroad company; and
(2) enter, condemn, and appropriate land, right-of-way, easements, or other property of any person or corporation to acquire:
(A) right-of-way on which to construct and operate lines of railway for the acquiring corporation; or
(B) sites for depots or power plants.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 1540), Sec. 2.03, eff. April 1, 2011.