TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 342.302. OPERATING FERRY WITHOUT LICENSE. (a) If a person operates a ferry for hire over a body of water and does not hold a license required under this chapter, the person is liable to:
(1) the county from which a license is required under this chapter; and
(2) each person who holds a license to operate a ferry on the same body of water in that county.
(b) The amount of liability to each person described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) is $5 for each person transported and $5 for each article transported that is subject to a separate toll.
(c) A suit under this section must be filed in a justice court of the county described by Subsection (a)(1).
(d) A person described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) who prevails in an action brought under this section is also entitled to recover costs of suit.
(e) The county treasurer may file suit under this section on behalf of the county.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.