UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 66.010. NONDISCRIMINATION BY MUNICIPALITY. (a) A municipality shall allow the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority to install, construct, and maintain a communications network within a public right-of-way and shall provide the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority with open, comparable, nondiscriminatory, and competitively neutral access to the public right-of-way. All use of a public right-of-way by the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority is nonexclusive and subject to Section 66.011.
(b) A municipality may not discriminate against the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority regarding:
(1) the authorization or placement of a communications network in a public right-of-way;
(2) access to a building; or
(3) a municipal utility pole attachment term.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 2 (S.B. 5), Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.