UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 66.005. FRANCHISE FEE. (a) The holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority shall pay each municipality in which it provides cable service or video service a franchise fee of five percent based upon the definition of gross revenues as set forth in this chapter. That same franchise fee structure shall apply to any unincorporated areas that are annexed by a municipality after the effective date of the state-issued certificate of franchise authority.
(b) The franchise fee payable under this section is to be paid quarterly, within 45 days after the end of the quarter for the preceding calendar quarter. Each payment shall be accompanied by a summary explaining the basis for the calculation of the fee. A municipality may review the business records of the cable service provider or video service provider to the extent necessary to ensure compensation in accordance with Subsection (a), provided that the municipality may only review records that relate to the 48-month period preceding the date of the last franchise fee payment. Each party shall bear the party's own costs of the examination. A municipality may, in the event of a dispute concerning compensation under this section, bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) The holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority may recover from the provider's customers any fee imposed by this chapter.
(d) In this subsection, "affiliated group" has the meaning assigned by Section 171.0001, Tax Code. A holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority is not subject to the fee imposed under Subsection (a) for a given calendar year if the holder determines that the sum of fees due from the holder and any member of the holder's affiliated group to all municipalities in this state under Subsection (a) is less than the sum of the compensation due from the holder and any member of the holder's affiliated group to all municipalities in this state under Section 283.051, Local Government Code. The determination under this subsection for a given year must be based on amounts actually paid, or amounts that would have been paid notwithstanding this subsection, during the 12-month period ending June 30 of the immediately preceding calendar year by the holder and any member of the holder's affiliated group. In the case of a conflict between this subsection and Section 283.055, Local Government Code, this subsection prevails.
(e) Notwithstanding the aggregate amount of compensation or fees paid in this state calculated under Subsection (d), Subsection (d) does not exempt a holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority from paying the fee imposed under Subsection (a) to a municipality if the holder is not required to pay compensation under Section 283.051, Local Government Code, to that municipality. This subsection applies only to a municipality described in this subsection and does not limit the application of Subsection (d) to any other municipality. Nothing in this subsection affects the application of Section 66.006 or 66.009 to any holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority.
(f) A holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority shall file, not later than October 1 of each year, an annual written notification with each municipality in which the holder provides cable or video services of the holder's requirement to pay the fee under Subsection (a) or exemption from the requirement to pay the fee under Subsection (d) for the following calendar year.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 2 (S.B. 5), Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1077 (S.B. 1087), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 980 (S.B. 1152), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.