WATER CODE
Sec. 28A.102. PENALTY. The commission may assess a penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more than $20,000 for each year in which an aggregate production operation operates without being registered under this chapter. The total penalty under this section may not exceed $40,000 for an aggregate production operation that is operated in three or more years without being registered.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 107 (H.B. 571), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1050 (H.B. 907), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2019.
SUBCHAPTER D. BEST MANAGEMENT PRACTICES