BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 10.361. PROCEEDING TO DETERMINE FAIR VALUE OF OWNERSHIP INTEREST AND OWNERS ENTITLED TO PAYMENT; APPOINTMENT OF APPRAISERS. (a) If a responsible organization rejects the amount demanded by a dissenting owner under Section 10.358 and the dissenting owner and responsible organization are unable to reach an agreement relating to the fair value of the ownership interests within the period prescribed by Section 10.358(d), the dissenting owner or responsible organization may file a petition requesting a finding and determination of the fair value of the owner's ownership interests in a court in:
(1) the county in which the organization's principal office is located in this state; or
(2) the county in which the organization's registered office is located in this state, if the organization does not have a business office in this state.
(b) A petition described by Subsection (a) must be filed not later than the 60th day after the expiration of the period required by Section 10.358(d).
(c) On the filing of a petition by an owner under Subsection (a), service of a copy of the petition shall be made to the responsible organization. Not later than the 10th day after the date a responsible organization receives service under this subsection, the responsible organization shall file with the clerk of the court in which the petition was filed a list containing the names and addresses of each owner of the organization who has demanded payment for ownership interests under Section 10.356 and with whom agreement as to the value of the ownership interests has not been reached with the responsible organization. If the responsible organization files a petition under Subsection (a), the petition must be accompanied by this list.
(d) The clerk of the court in which a petition is filed under this section shall provide by registered mail notice of the time and place set for the hearing to:
(1) the responsible organization; and
(2) each owner named on the list described by Subsection (c) at the address shown for the owner on the list.
(e) The court shall:
(1) determine which owners have:
(A) perfected their rights by complying with this subchapter; and
(B) become subsequently entitled to receive payment for the fair value of their ownership interests; and
(2) appoint one or more qualified appraisers to determine the fair value of the ownership interests of the owners described by Subdivision (1).
(f) The court shall approve the form of a notice required to be provided under this section. The judgment of the court is final and binding on the responsible organization, any other organization obligated to make payment under this subchapter for an ownership interest, and each owner who is notified as required by this section.
(g) The beneficial owner of an ownership interest subject to dissenters' rights held in a voting trust or by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf may file a petition described by Subsection (a) if no agreement between the dissenting owner of the ownership interest and the responsible organization has been reached within the period prescribed by Section 10.358(d). When the beneficial owner files a petition described by Subsection (a):
(1) the beneficial owner shall at that time be considered, for purposes of this subchapter, the owner, the dissenting owner, and the holder of the ownership interest subject to the petition; and
(2) the dissenting owner who demanded payment under Section 10.356 has no further rights regarding the ownership interest subject to the petition.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1442), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2009.