BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 10.008. EFFECT OF MERGER. (a) When a merger takes effect:
(1) the separate existence of each domestic entity that is a party to the merger, other than a surviving or new domestic entity, ceases;
(2) all rights, title, and interests to all real estate and other property owned by each organization that is a party to the merger is allocated to and vested, subject to any existing liens or other encumbrances on the property, in one or more of the surviving or new organizations as provided in the plan of merger without:
(A) reversion or impairment;
(B) any further act or deed; or
(C) any transfer or assignment having occurred;
(3) all liabilities and obligations of each organization that is a party to the merger are allocated to one or more of the surviving or new organizations in the manner provided by the plan of merger;
(4) each surviving or new domestic organization to which a liability or obligation is allocated under the plan of merger is the primary obligor for the liability or obligation, and, except as otherwise provided by the plan of merger or by law or contract, no other party to the merger, other than a surviving domestic entity or non-code organization liable or otherwise obligated at the time of the merger, and no other new domestic entity or non-code organization created under the plan of merger is liable for the debt or other obligation;
(5) any proceeding pending by or against any domestic entity or by or against any non-code organization that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur, or the surviving or new domestic entity or entities or the surviving or new non-code organization or non-code organizations to which the liability, obligation, asset, or right associated with that proceeding is allocated to and vested in under the plan of merger may be substituted in the proceeding;
(6) the governing documents of each surviving domestic entity are amended, restated, or amended and restated to the extent provided by the plan of merger, and a certificate of amendment, a restated certificate of formation without amendment, or a restated certificate of formation containing amendments of a surviving filing entity shall have the effect stated in Section 3.063;
(7) each new filing entity whose certificate of formation is included in the plan of merger under this chapter, on meeting any additional requirements, if any, of this code for its formation, is formed as a domestic entity under this code as provided by the plan of merger;
(8) the ownership or membership interests of each organization that is a party to the merger and that are to be converted or exchanged, in whole or part, into ownership or membership interests, obligations, rights to purchase securities, or other securities of one or more of the surviving or new organizations, into cash or other property, including ownership or membership interests, obligations, rights to purchase securities, or other securities of any organization, or into any combination of these, or that are to be canceled or remain outstanding, are converted, exchanged, canceled, or remain outstanding as provided in the plan of merger, and the former owners or members who held ownership or membership interests of each domestic entity that is a party to the merger are entitled only to the rights provided by the plan of merger or, if applicable, any rights to receive the fair value for the ownership interests provided under Subchapter H; and
(9) notwithstanding Subdivision (4), the surviving or new organization named in the plan of merger as primarily obligated to pay the fair value of an ownership or membership interest under Section 10.003(2) is the primary obligor for that payment and all other surviving or new organizations are secondarily liable for that payment.
(b) If the plan of merger does not provide for the allocation and vesting of the right, title, and interest in any particular real estate or other property or for the allocation of any liability or obligation of any party to the merger, the unallocated property is owned in undivided interest by, or the liability or obligation is the joint and several liability and obligation of, each of the surviving and new organizations, pro rata to the total number of surviving and new organizations resulting from the merger.
(c) If a surviving organization in a merger is not a domestic entity, the surviving organization is considered to have:
(1) appointed the secretary of state in this state as the organization's agent for service of process in a proceeding to enforce any obligation of a domestic entity that is a party to the merger; and
(2) agreed to promptly pay to the dissenting owners or members of each domestic entity that is a party to the merger who have the right of dissent and appraisal under this code the amount, if any, to which they are entitled under this code.
(d) If the surviving organization in a merger is not a domestic entity, the organization shall register to transact business in this state if the entity is required to register for that purpose by another provision of this code.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 35, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 50, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 139 (S.B. 748), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 32 (S.B. 860), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2015.