THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 9. REMOVAL OF PUBLIC OFFICER BY APPOINTING GOVERNOR WITH ADVICE AND CONSENT OF SENATE. (a) In addition to the other procedures provided by law for removal of public officers, the governor who appoints an officer may remove the officer with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the members of the senate present.
(b) If the legislature is not in session when the governor desires to remove an officer, the governor shall call a special session of the senate for consideration of the proposed removal. The session may not exceed two days in duration.
(Added Nov. 4, 1980.)