CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 111.003. LIMITATION ON SETTLEMENT WITHOUT LEGISLATIVE CONSENT OR APPROVAL. (a) The attorney general or other attorney representing this state may not enter into a settlement of a claim or action against this state without the consent or approval of the legislature in accordance with this chapter if the settlement:
(1) requires this state to pay total monetary damages in an amount that exceeds $10,000,000 in a state fiscal biennium; or
(2) commits this state to a course of action that in reasonable probability will entail a continuing increased expenditure of state funds over subsequent state fiscal bienniums.
(b) A settlement described by Subsection (a) entered into without the prior consent or approval of the legislature is void unless the settlement is expressly conditioned on obtaining subsequent approval by the legislature in accordance with this chapter.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1004 (S.B. 2031), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 424 (S.B. 899), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.