CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 149.006. SCOPE OF CHAPTER. The courts in this state shall apply, to the fullest extent permissible under the United States Constitution, this state's substantive law, including the limitation under this chapter, to the issue of successor asbestos-related liabilities.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 17.01, eff. June 11, 2003.