CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 75.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agricultural land" means land that is located in this state and that is suitable for:
(A) use in production of plants and fruits grown for human or animal consumption, or plants grown for the production of fibers, floriculture, viticulture, horticulture, or planting seed;
(B) forestry and the growing of trees for the purpose of rendering those trees into lumber, fiber, or other items used for industrial, commercial, or personal consumption; or
(C) domestic or native farm or ranch animals kept for use or profit.
(2) "Premises" includes land, roads, water, watercourse, private ways, and buildings, structures, machinery, and equipment attached to or located on the land, road, water, watercourse, or private way.
(3) "Recreation" means an activity such as:
(A) hunting;
(B) fishing;
(C) swimming;
(D) boating;
(E) camping;
(F) picnicking;
(G) hiking;
(H) pleasure driving, including off-road motorcycling and off-road automobile driving and the use of off-highway vehicles;
(I) nature study, including bird-watching;
(J) cave exploration;
(K) waterskiing and other water sports;
(L) any other activity associated with enjoying nature or the outdoors;
(M) bicycling and mountain biking;
(N) disc golf;
(O) on-leash and off-leash walking of dogs;
(P) radio control flying and related activities; or
(Q) rock climbing.
(4) "Governmental unit" has the meaning assigned by Section 101.001.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 736, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 520, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 56, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 116 (S.B. 1224), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 932 (H.B. 616), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 659 (H.B. 1183), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 2303), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 740 (H.B. 687), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 959 (S.B. 230), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1233 (H.B. 1548), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2019.