CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 75.0025. LIMITED LIABILITY OF PERSONS ALLOWING CERTAIN USES OF LAND. (a) In this section, "community garden" means the premises used for recreational gardening by a group of people residing in a neighborhood or community for the purpose of providing fresh produce for the benefit of the residents of the neighborhood or community.
(b) An owner, lessee, or occupant of land that gives permission to another person to enter and use the land as a community garden does not by giving that permission:
(1) ensure that the premises are safe; or
(2) assume responsibility or incur any liability for:
(A) damages arising from or related to any bodily or other personal injury to or death of any person who enters the premises for a purpose related to a community garden;
(B) property damage sustained by any person who enters the premises for a purpose related to a community garden; or
(C) an act of a third party that occurs on the premises.
(c) The doctrine of attractive nuisance does not apply to a claim that is subject to this section.
(d) This section does not limit the liability of an owner, lessee, or occupant of land for an injury caused by wilful or wanton acts or gross negligence by the owner, lessee, or occupant.
(e) An owner, lessee, or occupant of land that allows the use of the premises as a community garden shall post and maintain a clearly readable sign in a clearly visible location on or near the premises. The sign must contain the following warning language:
WARNING
TEXAS LAW (CHAPTER 75, CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE) LIMITS THE LIABILITY OF THE LANDOWNER, LESSEE, OR OCCUPANT FOR DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS PROPERTY AS A COMMUNITY GARDEN.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 679 (H.B. 262), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.