CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 55A.301. REQUIRED CONTENT. (a) An expunction order entered by a court under Subchapter E or F must have attached and incorporate by reference a copy of the judgment of acquittal, if any, and must include:
(1) the following information on the person who is the subject of the expunction order:
(A) full name;
(B) sex;
(C) race;
(D) date of birth;
(E) driver's license number; and
(F) social security number;
(2) the offense charged against the person who is the subject of the expunction order, if any;
(3) the date of the applicable arrest;
(4) the case number and court of offense, if any; and
(5) the incident number assigned to the individual incident of arrest under Article 66.251(b)(1) by the Department of Public Safety.
(b) An expunction order issued by a court under Subchapter E or F must require any state agency that sent information concerning the arrest to a central federal depository to request the depository to return all records and files subject to the order.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 1.001, eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective on January 01, 2025