CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 58.103. VICTIM INFORMATION CONFIDENTIAL. (a) A victim who completes a pseudonym form and returns the form to the law enforcement agency investigating the offense may not be required to disclose the victim's name, address, and telephone number in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the offense.
(b) A completed and returned pseudonym form is confidential and may not be disclosed to any person other than a defendant in the case or the defendant's attorney, except on an order of a court. The court finding required by Article 58.104 is not required to disclose the confidential pseudonym form to the defendant in the case or to the defendant's attorney.
(c) If a victim completes a pseudonym form and returns the form to a law enforcement agency under Article 58.102(a), the law enforcement agency receiving the form shall:
(1) remove the victim's name and substitute the pseudonym for the name on all reports, files, and records in the agency's possession;
(2) notify the attorney representing the state of the pseudonym and that the victim has elected to be designated by the pseudonym; and
(3) maintain the form in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the information contained on the form.
(d) An attorney representing the state who receives notice that a victim has elected to be designated by a pseudonym shall ensure that the victim is designated by the pseudonym in all legal proceedings concerning the offense.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 469 (H.B. 4173), Sec. 1.07, eff. January 1, 2021.