CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 5B.003. ABATEMENT OF PROSECUTION ON BASIS OF IMMIGRATION STATUS DETERMINATION PROHIBITED. A court may not abate the prosecution of an offense under Chapter 51, Penal Code, on the basis that a federal determination regarding the immigration status of the defendant is pending or will be initiated.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., 4th C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 4), Sec. 1, eff. March 5, 2024.