EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 1001.201. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not provide:
(1) a driver education course:
(A) in person unless the person holds an in-person driver education provider license; or
(B) online unless the person holds an online driver education provider license;
(2) driver education course materials to persons conducting parent-taught driver education under Section 1001.112 unless the person holds a parent-taught driver education provider license; or
(3) driving safety courses unless the person holds a driving safety provider license.
(b) The commission by rule shall provide for the issuance of a single license to a person who meets the requirements for and seeks to provide driver education courses or driver education course materials under more than one driver education provider license.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 6.012(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 663 (H.B. 1560), Sec. 5.21, eff. September 1, 2021.