EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 26.001. PURPOSE. (a) Parents are partners with educators, administrators, and school district boards of trustees in their children's education. Parents shall be encouraged to actively participate in creating and implementing educational programs for their children.
(b) The rights listed in this chapter are not exclusive. This chapter does not limit a parent's rights under other law.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, a board of trustees, administrator, educator, or other person may not limit parental rights.
(d) Each board of trustees shall provide for procedures to consider complaints that a parent's right has been denied.
(e) Each board of trustees shall cooperate in the establishment of ongoing operations of at least one parent-teacher organization at each school in the district to promote parental involvement in school activities.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.