EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 26.011. COMPLAINTS. (a) The board of trustees of each school district shall adopt a grievance procedure under which the board shall address each complaint that the board receives concerning violation of a right guaranteed by this chapter.
(b) The board of trustees of a school district is not required by Subsection (a) or Section 11.1511(b)(13) to address a complaint that the board receives concerning a student's participation in an extracurricular activity that does not involve a violation of a right guaranteed by this chapter. This subsection does not affect a claim brought by a parent under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1400 et seq.) or a successor federal statute addressing special education services for a child with a disability.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 925 (S.B. 1566), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2017.