EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 26.004. ACCESS TO STUDENT RECORDS. (a) In this section, "intervention strategy" means a strategy in a multi-tiered system of supports that is above the level of intervention generally used in that system with all children. The term includes response to intervention and other early intervening strategies.
(b) A parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school district concerning the parent's child, including:
(1) attendance records;
(2) test scores;
(3) grades;
(4) disciplinary records;
(5) counseling records;
(6) psychological records;
(7) applications for admission;
(8) health and immunization information;
(9) teacher and school counselor evaluations;
(10) reports of behavioral patterns; and
(11) records relating to assistance provided for learning difficulties, including information collected regarding any intervention strategies used with the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 443 (S.B. 715), Sec. 18, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 735 (S.B. 1153), Sec. 2, eff. June 12, 2017.