EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 26.0061. RIGHT TO REQUEST INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL REVIEW. (a) The board of trustees of each school district shall establish a process by which a parent of a student, as indicated on the student registration form at the student's campus, may request an instructional material review under Section 31.0252 for a subject area in the grade level in which the student is enrolled.
(b) A process established under Subsection (a):
(1) may not require more than one parent of a student to make the request;
(2) must provide for the board of trustees of the school district to determine if the request will be granted, either originally or through an appeal process; and
(3) may permit the requesting parent to review the instructional material directly before the district conducts an instructional material review under Section 31.0252.
(c) If the parents of at least 25 percent of the students enrolled at a campus present to the board of trustees of the school district in which the campus is located a petition for the board to conduct an instructional material review under Section 31.0252, the board shall, subject to Subsection (d), conduct the review, unless the petition is presented by the parents of less than 50 percent of the students enrolled at the campus and, by a majority vote, the board denies the request. A review conducted under this subsection shall include a review of instructional materials for each subject area or grade level specified in the petition.
(d) The board of trustees of a school district is not required to conduct a review under this section for a specific subject area or grade level at a specific district campus more than once per school year.
(e) Parental access to instructional material provided by an instructional material review conducted under this section is in addition to any other right to access instructional material granted by this title or school district policy.
(f) The State Board of Education may adopt rules to implement this section.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 6, eff. June 13, 2023.