EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 30A.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administering authority" means the entity designated under Section 30A.053 to administer the state virtual school network.
(2) "Board" means the State Board of Education.
(3) "Course" means a course of study that meets the requirements of Section 30A.104.
(4) "Electronic course" means a course in which:
(A) instruction and content are delivered primarily over the Internet;
(B) a student and teacher are in different locations for a majority of the student's instructional period;
(C) most instructional activities take place in an online environment;
(D) the online instructional activities are integral to the academic program;
(E) extensive communication between a student and a teacher and among students is emphasized; and
(F) a student is not required to be located on the physical premises of a school district or open-enrollment charter school.
(5) "Electronic diagnostic assessment" means a formative or instructional assessment used in conjunction with an electronic course to ensure that:
(A) a teacher of an electronic course has information related to a student's academic performance in that course; and
(B) a student enrolled in an electronic course makes documented progress in mastering the content of the course.
(6) "Electronic professional development course" means a professional development course in which instruction and content are delivered primarily over the Internet.
(7) "Course provider" means:
(A) a school district or open-enrollment charter school that provides an electronic course through the state virtual school network to:
(i) students enrolled in that district or school; or
(ii) students enrolled in another school district or school;
(B) a public or private institution of higher education, nonprofit entity, or private entity that provides a course through the state virtual school network; or
(C) an entity that provides an electronic professional development course through the state virtual school network.
(8) "Public or private institution of higher education" means an institution of higher education, as defined by 20 U.S.C. Section 1001.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1337 (S.B. 1788), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1386 (H.B. 1926), Sec. 3, eff. June 14, 2013.